FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

#35 - SSM Turret Limit Bug (ADDED-CLOSED)

 
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Drop Shock Forum Index -> Open Source
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Vanoi
Site Admin


Joined: 25 Aug 2005
Posts: 1403
Location: Avoiding You (The Void)

PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2012 12:16 am    Post subject: #35 - SSM Turret Limit Bug (ADDED-CLOSED) Reply with quote

Just posted a hard fix to the SSM Turret Limit

https://sourceforge.net/p/dropshock/tickets/35/

I believe the acti amount must be set wrong on the SSM (should be 2) so I just set it to a hard 2 until we can access the unit stats.

(Tested with up to 8 turrets and the lines between and above both work)

Don't worry no other unit uses that acti.
_________________
The person who will go to great lengths to fight boredom...


Last edited by Vanoi on Sun Feb 03, 2013 12:19 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Dark Leth
Council Member


Joined: 05 Jul 2005
Posts: 1498

PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2012 12:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice, I'm fine with this assuming everyone else has no objections.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sirstephen
Hopeless Romantic


Joined: 01 Jun 2008
Posts: 181

PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2012 9:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wasn't even aware of the bug, nice catch.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
khaibar
Advanced


Joined: 14 Dec 2007
Posts: 1141

PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2012 1:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I figured it out when someone on your council invited me to abuse it on Aldus Rolling Eyes , went into cba mode i guess after that.

Any way i wonder what SSM fanatic hacked the database to change that value. It's the perfect hack. No one uses the turret acti when they already have 2 (to make instant drop when one dies).

You only discover this bug when you click by mistake or something.

Did someone hax the database? or did Frizz's hand just slip?
We will never know Shocked
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vanoi
Site Admin


Joined: 25 Aug 2005
Posts: 1403
Location: Avoiding You (The Void)

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2012 12:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well now that Frizz has given my the acti list there is a better fix.

$TW_unit_acti[4]["AMOUNT"] = 14;

apparently it was limited to 14 lol.
_________________
The person who will go to great lengths to fight boredom...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Frizz
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 3814

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2012 7:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Vanoi wrote:
Well now that Frizz has given my the acti list there is a better fix.

$TW_unit_acti[4]["AMOUNT"] = 14;

apparently it was limited to 14 lol.


It's a hacky way to dynamically generate buildings. If you look at the buildings file you'll see 14 corresponds to the Heavy Ballistic Turret.

Then take a look at how the acti is entered into the DB in process_deploy and used in process_turn (elseif ($acti->effect == "dtur") to see it generates a building where the type is coming from AMOUNT in the xml file.
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vanoi
Site Admin


Joined: 25 Aug 2005
Posts: 1403
Location: Avoiding You (The Void)

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2012 12:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Isn't the SSM supposed to have bdt? you can see that I pushed that next (I missed it).

'cause otherwise it's gets it doesn't even have the cannot deploy more turrets message.
_________________
The person who will go to great lengths to fight boredom...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
Frizz
Site Admin


Joined: 10 Jun 2005
Posts: 3814

PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2012 2:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm sure it written that way for *some* reason ... =p

Let go ahead with your change (if PC approves), if it breaks something we'll just revert it.

_f
_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Drop Shock Forum Index -> Open Source All times are GMT - 7 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group